June 2011, Volume 61, Issue 6

Case Reports

Dengue fever associated with acute scrotal oedema: two case reports

Muhammad Shamim  ( Department of Surgery, Fatima Hospital & Baqai Medical University, Karachi, Pakistan. )
Syed Zohaib Gulzar Naqvi  ( Department of Surgery, Fatima Hospital & Baqai Medical University, Karachi, Pakistan. )

Abstract

Scrotal oedema associated with dengue fever is a rare and self limiting condition resolving in a few days without any complication or sequelae. This is a report of two cases of dengue fever associated with acute scrotal and penile oedema.
Keywords: Dengue fever, AISE, Acute scrotal oedema, Penile oedema, Peno-scrotal oedema.

Introduction

Dengue fever (DF) is endemic in Southeast Asia. It is caused by dengue virus belonging to family flaviviridae which is transmitted through bite of infected mosquito, Aedes aegypti.1 DF may be complicated with dengue haemorrhagic fever (DHF) and dengue shock syndrome (DSS) with a variety of acute atypical presentations like encephalitis, meningitis, hepatitis, acalculous cholecystitis, appendicitis, pancreatitis, parotitis, myocarditis, adult respiratory distress syndrome, pleural effusion, ascites, and scrotal and penile oedema.1-3
Case-1:
An 18-years-old male presented with high grade fever associated with chills, body aches, skin rash, anorexia and peno-scrotal swelling for 4 days. On examination he was anaemic, with blood pressure 100/65 mmHg. Pulse 95 beats/minute, temperature 102°F and respiratory rate 25 breaths/min. The penis was moderately swollen, while the scrotum was slightly oedematous.
The laboratory findings were: hemoglobin 9.3 gm%, haematocrit 50.5%, total leukocyte count (TLC) 4,000/µL, platelets count 70,000/mm3, alanine aminotransferase (ALT) 64 U/L, aspartate aminotransferase (AST) 132 U/L, creatinine 1.5 mg/dl, albumin 4g/dl, bilirubin 1.2 mg/dl, prothrombin time (PT) 14 seconds and partial thromboplastin time (APTT) 47 seconds. His urine analysis revealed 25-30 RBCs in high power field, with no pus cells. The serological diagnosis of DF was made on day 5 by a positive immunochromatographic test (ICT) using dengue IgG/IgM rapid test (SD BIOLINE4). There was no pleural effusion (on chest radiography); ultrasound revealed scrotal and penile wall oedema. There was no ascites, hydrocoele or inguinal lymphadenopathy.
The patient was managed as an out-patient with symptomatic treatment consisting of paracetamol (for fever and pain), increased oral fluids and soft diet. Antibiotics and any non-steroidal anti-inflammatory drugs were avoided. Omeprazole, 40 mg once daily, was given as prophylaxis for gastrointestinal bleeding. Bleeding manifestations including gastrointestinal bleeding (from gastritis and peptic ulceration) are potentially serious complications of dengue haemorrhagic fever and omeprazole is helpful by inhibiting gastric acid inhibition.5,6 The patient improved on conservative treatment and peno-scrotal oedema completely subsided on the 7th day.
Case-2:
A 5-years-old male presented with high grade fever associated with chills, headache, skin rashes, scrotal swelling for 3 days. On examination he was anaemic, with blood pressure 90/60 mmHg, pulse 110 beats/minute, temperature 104°F and respiratory rate 32 breaths/min. He had also developed marked scrotal oedema.
The laboratory findings were: haemoglobin 10.5 gm%, haematocrit 42.7%, TLC 5,200/µL, platelets count 90,000/mm3, ALT 75 U/L, AST 162 U/L, creatinine 0.9 mg/dl, albumin 4.2 g/dl, bilirubin 1.1 mg/dl, PT 15 sec and APTT 42 sec. His urine analysis was normal. The serological diagnosis of DF was made on day 5 by a positive ICT using dengue IgG/IgM rapid test. There was bilateral pleural effusion (on chest radiography), moderate ascites (on ultrasound abdomen) and scrotal oedema (on scrotal ultrasound).
The patient was managed as an in-patient with symptomatic treatment consisting of nothing per oral, paracetamol suppositories (for fever and pain), and intravenous fluids. The patient did not require any transfusion of blood or platelets and improved on conservative treatment. Pleural effusion, ascites and scrotal oedema subsided by day 6.

Discussion

Acute idiopathic scrotal oedema (AISE) is a self-limiting acute scrotal wall oedema and erythema that resolves without sequelae. It was first reported by Qvist in 1956.7-9 The oedema can also extend to the perineum, abdomen or penis.10 It typically affects prepubertal boys between 5-11 years, and is the fourth most common cause of acute scrotum in patients aged below 20 years, following epididymitis, testicular torsion, and torsion of appendages.9-11 It is very rate in adults (only 6 previous case reports); out of which three patients had diabetic foot, while the other three had AISE with involvement of the proximal penis.3,11
It is essential to determine whether the acute scrotal and/or penile oedema is painful or painless. Painful oedema is a potential surgical emergency and requires urgent care and evaluation to rule out testicular torsion and priapism. Other causes includes venereal oedema, epididymitis, orchitis, incarcerated hernia and hematocele.11 Painless causes of acute scrotal oedema include filariasis, hydrocoele, hernia, Henoch-Schonlein purpura, Kawasaki\\\'s syndrome, allergic contact dermatitis, pancreatitis, complications from peritoneal dialysis and idiopathic.11-14 Association of acute scrotal oedema with dengue fever is rare (only one previous case report).3 It is characterized by high grade fever, myalgia, petechial haemorrhage, bleeding from gums, painless peno-scrotal oedema, low platelets and no associated urinary complains.
Differentiating acute scrotal oedema (ASE) from a scrotal surgical emergency is essential in order to avoid unnecessary exploration.10 Diagnosis is mainly clinical, but may also be facilitated by ultrasonography (US). This allows the direct visualization of anatomical features and can be used to exclude other causes of acute scrotum.8,9 In (AISE) vital signs, urinalysis, urine, tissue culture and white blood cell count are normal. Characteristic US findings in (AISE) includes oedema of the scrotal wall with hypervascularity compressibility and enlargement of the inguinal lymph noes with hypervascularity.8,9 Marked oedema is confined to the skin and dartos fascia. The deeper layers and all internal structures are completely normal.9 We also found scrotal wall oedema as in (AISE), but did not detect any lymphadenopathy on US. No testicular abnormality was detected in both patients via grayscale US or color Doppler imaging.
Although the etiology of AISE remains unclear, it is considered a variant of angioneurotic oedema.9 The etiology of ASE in DF was an inflammatory response triggered by inflammatory mediators reacting to dengue viral antigen.3 Sequence of inflammatory response consist of antibodies dependent enhancement, enhance replication of dengue virus, release of TNF, IL-4 and interferon. This in turn activates endothelial monocyte and T-cells causing disruption of coagulation system and vascular leakage; resulting in pleural effusion, ascites and oedema which can be localized or generalized.3
Treatment AISE is conservative consisting of scrotal elevation and support, reassurance and empirical use of antibiotics and antihistamines.11 ASE associated with DF also subsides completely with supportive care.3 The patient was also kept on conservative treatment consisting of antipyretic drugs, fluid replacement and scrotal support. Within 5 days the oedema resolved completely.

Conclusion

Acute scrotal and/or penile oedema associated with dengue fever is a rare but self limiting complication which subsides by conservative treatment.

References

1.Gulati S, Maheshwari A. Atypical manifestations of dengue. Trop Med Int Health 2007; 12: 1087-95.
2.Shah GS, Islam S, Das BK. Clinical and laboratory profile of dengue infection in children. Kathmandu Univ Med J 2006; 4: 40-3.
3.Chen TC, Lu PL, Chen YH, Tsai JJ, Chen TP. Dengue haemorrhagic fever complicated with acute idiopathic scrotal oedema and polyneuropathy. Am J Trop Med Hyg 2008; 78: 8-10.
4.Home health care system [SD]: Rapid dengue test [SD]. (Online) 2007 )Cited 2010 Sept 26). Available from URL: http://standardia.com/ html_e/mn03/mn03_01_00.asp?intId=121.
5.Chiu YC, Wu KL, Kuo CH, Hu TH, Chou YP, Chuah SK, et al. Endoscopic findings and management of dengue patients with upper gastrointestinal bleeding. Am J Trop Med Hyg 2005; 73: 441-4.
6.Leontiadis GI, Sreedharan A, Dorward S, Barton P, Delaney B, Howden CW, et al. Systematic reviews of the clinical effectiveness and cost-effectiveness of proton pump inhibitors in acute upper gastrointestinal bleeding. Health Technol Assess 2007; 11: 1-164.
7.Qvist O. Swelling of the scrotum in infants and children, and nonspecific epididymitis: a study of 158 cases. Acta Chir Scand 1956; 110: 417-21.
8.Klin B, Lotan G, Efrati Y, Zlotkevich L, Strauss S. Acute idiopathic scrotal oedema in children -revisited. J Pediatr Surg 2002; 37: 1200-2.
9.Lee A, Park SJ, Lee HK, Hong HS, Lee BH, Kim DH. Acute idiopathic scrotal oedema: ultrasonographic findings at an emergency unit. Eur Radiol 2009; 19: 2075-80.
10.Brandes SB, Chelsky MJ, Hanno PM. Adult acute idiopathic scrotal oedema. Urology 1994; 44: 602-5.
11.Weinberger LN, Zirwas MJ, English JC 3rd. A diagnostic algorithm for male genital ooedema. J Eur Acad Dermatol Venereol 2007; 21: 156-62.
12.Adeniyi M, Wiggins B, Sun Y, Servilla KS, Hartshorne MF, Tzamaloukas AH. Scrotal oedema secondary to fluid imbalance in patients on continuous peritoneal dialysis. Adv Perit Dial 2009; 25: 68-71.
13.Lee AD, Abraham DT, Agarwal S, Perakath B. The scrotum in pancreatitis: a case report and literature review. JOP 2004; 5: 357-9.
14.Sandell J, Ramanan R, Shah D. Penile involvement in Henoch-Schonlein purpura. Indian J Pediatr 2002; 69: 529-30.

Journal of the Pakistan Medical Association has agreed to receive and publish manuscripts in accordance with the principles of the following committees: